07:30 – 19:00

Monday to Friday
Welcome to Atlas Financial Group
June 22, 2024

07:30 – 19:00

Monday to Friday

Protection Of Personal Information

The Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) is a South African law designed to protect the personal information of individuals. POPIA aims to promote the right to privacy and ensure that personal data is handled responsibly and securely.

Purpose of This Page

This page aims to inform you about your rights under POPIA and to explain how AFG Wealth SA complies with this important legislation to protect your personal information.

Data Collection and Processing

We collect and process personal information to provide our services effectively. The types of data we may collect include:

Personal details (e.g., name, ID number)
Contact information (e.g., email address, phone number)
Financial information (e.g., bank details, investment data)

Data is collected through our website forms, cookies, direct communication, and other lawful means.

Legal Basis for Processing

We process personal information based on the following legal grounds:
Consent: Where you have given explicit consent.
Contractual Necessity: To fulfill our contractual obligations to you.
Legal Obligation: To comply with applicable laws and regulations.

Your Rights Under POPIA

Under POPIA, you have the following rights regarding your personal information:

Right to Access: Request access to your personal data.
Right to Correction: Request corrections to your personal data.
Right to Deletion: Request the deletion of your personal data.
Right to Restriction: Request the restriction of processing of your personal data.

Data Security

We implement robust security measures to protect your personal information, including:

Encryption of sensitive data
Secure storage solutions
Regular security audits and updates

Data Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell personal information. However, we may share data with third parties to provide our services, subject to strict confidentiality agreements and security measures.

Retention of Data

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with legal requirements.

Contact Information

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal information, please contact us at:

Email: info@afg-wealth.com
Phone: +230 263 1410

Updates to This Policy

We may update this page periodically to reflect changes in our practices or the law. Please review it regularly for any updates.

Top